NSLS-II   |   CFN   |   Brookhaven National Laboratory

2003 NSLS Users' Meeting

Agenda

Sunday, May 18
Starts

Ends

Event Location

4:00 p.m.

 

All attendees must check in at Conference Desk; Registration Office opens  Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488, Rm. D

4:00 p.m.

 

Voting for 2003-04 UEC members available Berkner Hall Lobby
 

7:30 p.m.

Conference Desk and Registration Office closes Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488, Rm. D

Monday, May 19
Starts

Ends

Event Location
7:00 a.m.   All attendees must check in at Conference Desk and Registration Office opens Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488, Rm. D
9:00 a.m. . Workshop 1: Frontiers in Powder Diffraction, P. Stephens (S.U.N.Y, Stony Brook) Bldg 911A, AGS, Synder  Seminar Room
9:00 a.m. . Workshop 2:Spectroscopy in High Magnetic Fields: ESR, Infrared and Other Applications L. Mihaly (S.U.N.Y., Stony Brook) and L. Carr (BNL) Bldg. 463, Biology Large Seminar Room
9:00 a.m.   Workshop 3:Processes in Environmental Sciences, T. Schafer (Inst. for Nuclear Waste Management, Germany) and M. Fuhrmann (BNL) Bldg. 555, Chemistry, Large Hamilton Room
11:00 a.m. 12 noon Tour of the NSLS NSLS, Building 725
12 noon 1:00 p.m. Lunch for Workshop Attendees At Workshop Locations
  5:00 p.m. Workshops conclude At Workshop Locations
5:30 p.m. 8:00 p.m. Welcoming Reception Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488, Lobby
5:30 p.m. 8:00 p.m. Vendor & Equipment Exhibit Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488 
5:30 p.m. 8:00 p.m. Poster Session Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488, Rm. B
  8:00 p.m. Conference Desk and Registration Office closes Berkner Hall, Rm. D

Tuesday, May 20
Starts Ends Event Location
7:30 a.m.   All attendees must check in at Conference Desk and Registration Office opens Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488 Rm. D
8:00 a.m.   Vendor & Equipment Exhibit opens Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488 
8:00 a.m.   Poster Session opens Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488, Rm. B

Main Meeting Agenda
Tony Lanzirotti
Microprobe Scientist, CARS, University of Chicago
Chair, Users' Meeting Planning Committee
Chair-Elect, User' Executive Committee
Early Morning Session Chair ( 8:30 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.)
8:30 a.m. 8:35 a.m.  "Welcome and Introduction," Doon Gibbs, Associate Laboratory Director for Basic Energy Sciences (Acting), BNL  Berkner Hall, Auditorium
8:35  a.m. 8:50 a.m. "BNL Overview," Dr. Peter Paul, Director of the U.S. Department of Energy's Brookhaven National Laboratory  Berkner Hall, Auditorium
8:50 a.m. 9:05 a.m. "Center for Functional Nanomaterials and Synergy with the NSLS," Robert Hwang, Center Director, CFN, BNL Berkner Hall, Auditorium
9:05 a.m. 9:50 a.m. Keynote Address "Carbon Nanotube Electronics," Phaedon Avouris, Manager Nanometer Scale Science & Technology,  IBM T.J. Watson Research Center  Berkner Hall, Auditorium
9:50 a.m. 10:05 a.m. "Legislation and the UEC," Simon Bare, UOP Berkner Hall, Auditorium
10:05 a.m.

10:45 a.m.

Coffee Break Berkner Hall, Lobby
10:15 a.m.

10:20 a.m.

Planning Committee photo Berkner Hall, Outdoors/Indoors
Ronald Pindak
Head, Science Progra.m. Support, NSLS/ BNL
Late Morning Session Chair (10:45 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.)
10:45 a.m.

11:15 a.m.

"DOE Update," and "Pat's Totally Unsanctioned Safety Seminar," Patricia Dehmer, Associate Director, Office of Basic Energy Sciences, DOE  Berkner Hall, Auditorium
11:15 a.m.

11:50  a.m.

"NSLS Update/Upgrade," Steven Dierker, NSLS Chairman, BNL  Berkner Hall, Auditorium
11:50 a.m.

12:25 p.m.

"Coherent Bea.m.s in the Nano World," Ian Robinson, Professor, University of Illinois Berkner Hall, Auditorium
12:25 p.m.

1:00 p.m.

"In-situ Glancing Incidence Small Angle X-ray Scattering Studies of Self-assembled Surfactant Templated Silica Thin Films," Alain Gibaud, Professor, Université du Maine, France Berkner Hall, Auditorium
1:00 p.m.

2:30 p.m.

Lunch Berkner Hall Cafeteria
 

2:30 p.m.

Voting closes for 2003-04 UEC Members Berkner Hall Lobby
Lisa Miller
Coordinator, Information and Outreach Office, NSLS/BNL
Early Afternoon Session Chair (2:30 p.m. to 4:10 p.m.)
2:30 p.m.

 2:45 p.m.

"UEC Community Award Presentation, and Student/Post Doc Poster Contest Winners,"  Berkner Hall, Auditorium
2:45 p.m.

3:20 p.m.

"X-ray Crystallography Without Crystals and It's Application in Nanoscience and Structural Biology," Jianwei (John) Miao, SLAC, Stanford University, CA  Berkner Hall, Auditorium
3:20 p.m.

3:55 p.m.

"Ultra-fast, Table-top  X-ray Sources and Their Application to X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy," Christoph  Rose-Petruck, Assistant Professor, Brown University Berkner Hall, Auditorium
3:55 p.m. 4:10 p.m. Announcements: UEC Business including UEC Election Results Berkner Hall, Auditorium
 

4:10 p.m.

Main Meeting adjourned Berkner Hall, Auditorium
4:30 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Introduction to Center for Functional Nanomaterials (CFN) Chemistry, Bldg. 555, Ha.m.ilton Seminar Rm
5:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Open discussion with CFN scientific and facility leaders Chemistry, Bldg. 555, Ha.m.ilton Rm.
 

5:15 p.m.

Conference Desk and Registration Office closes Berkner Hall, Rm. D
 

5:15 p.m.

Vendor & Equip.m.ent Exhibit closes Berkner Hall 
 

5:15 p.m.

Poster Session closes Berkner Hall, Rm. B

5:15 p.m.

6:30 p.m.

UEC Meeting - All UEC Members invited (including newly elected members) Berkner Hall, Rm. A

6:30 p.m.

10:00 p.m. Banquet onsite at BNL Berkner Hall, Cafeteria

Wednesday, May 21
Starts Ends Event Location

7:30 a.m.

  All attendees must check in at Conference Desk and Registration Office closes Berkner Hall, Rm. D

8:30 a.m.

  Workshop 4: Bio-Matters: From Infrared to X-rays, V. Stojanoff (BNL) Bldg. 911A, AGS Snyder Seminar Room

8:45 a.m.

  Workshop 5: High Pressure Mineral Physics Using Synchrotron Radiation, M. Vaughan (S.U.N.Y, Stony Brook) Bldg. 463, Biology. Large Seminar Room

9:00 a.m.

  Workshop 6: EXAFS Under Extreme Experimental Conditions: EXAFS in the Realms of Small Spot Size, Low Energy, Low Sa.m.ple Concentration or Fast Time Resolution, B. Ravel (Naval Research Laboratory) Bldg. 555, Chemistry, Ha.m.ilton Room

12 noon

1:00 p.m.

Lunch for Workshop Attendees At Workshop Location
 

5:00 p.m.

Workshops conclude At Workshop Location
 

5:00 p.m.

Conference Desk and Registration Office closes Berkner Hall, Rm. D

Please check back soon for the meeting agenda.



This joint meeting and associated workshops are supported by registration fees paid by the participants. Social events, lunches, and coffee breaks are provided to registered attendees primarily by our exhibitors and sponsors, and in part by the NSLS-II facility and CFN's Brookhaven Science Associates' funding. The Users' Meeting Planning Committee consists of users and staff of NSLS-II and CFN. Administrative support for the meeting is provided by BNL's National Synchrotron Light Source II and the Center for Functional Nanomaterials.