NSLS-II   |   CFN   |   Brookhaven National Laboratory

2006 NSLS/CFN Joint Users' Meeting

Agenda

The Joint NSLS and CFN Users' Meeting and Workshops are hosted and sponsored by the National Synchrotron Light Source and the Center for Functional Nanomaterials Users' Associations, external organizations representing the users of the NSLS and the CFN. The meeting and workshops are supported primarily by registration fees paid by the participants. Social events, lunches and coffee are provided to registered attendees, compliments of our exhibitors and sponsors.

The NSLS Users' Executive Committee and the CFN Users' Executive Committee, the elected bodies of each association, cordially invite all BNL employees to attend Monday's Early Morning Plenary Session, free of charge. All other sessions are dedicated to scientific talks and require registration. BNL employees and guests are warmly invited to register for these sessions, the workshops and other events (fees are required).


Monday, May 15
Main Meeting

Starts Ends Event Location
7:30 a.m.   Registration Office opens ~ all attendees must check in before attending any event Berkner Hall Lobby and Conf D
8:00 a.m.   Exhibitor and Poster Session Berkner Hall Lobby and Cafeteria

 

Early Morning Plenary Session
Open to all BNL employees, free of charge
(8:30 a.m. to 10:45 p.m.)

 

Chris Jacobsen, Session Chair
State University of New York at Stony Brook
Vice Chair, Users' Executive Committee, 2005-06

8:30  a.m. 8:45 a.m. "BNL Update" - Sam Aronson, Interim BNL Director and Robert McGrath, Stony Brook Provost and Vice President for Brookhaven Affairs Berkner Hall Auditorium
8:45 a.m. 9:15 a.m. "BES Update" - Patricia Dehmer, Associate Director, Office of Basic Energy Sciences, Department of Energy Berkner Hall Auditorium
9:15 a.m. 9:30 a.m. Congressman Tim Bishop, Representative for New York's 1st District  
9:30 a.m. 10:05 a.m. "NSLS-II Update" - Steve Dierker, BNL ALD for Light Sources Berkner Hall Auditorium
10:05 a.m. 10:40 a.m. "CFN Update" - Doon Gibbs, Interim Chair, Center for Functional Nanomaterials Berkner Hall Auditorium

 

Morning Break
(10:45 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.)

 

10:40 a.m. 11:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast and Coffee Break for registered attendees Berkner Hall Lobby and Conf B
10:40 a.m. 10:50 a.m. Photo: UEC Officers and DOE; BNL; and NSLS and CFN Management Behind Berkner
10:50 a.m. 10:55 a.m. Photo: Users' Meeting Planning Committee Behind Berkner

 

Late Morning Session
Open to all BNL employees, free of charge
(11:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.)

 

Laura H. Lewis, Session Chair
Center for Functional Nanomaterials
Deputy Director Operations & Outreach

11:00 a.m.

11:45 a.m.

"NSLS Update" - Chi-Chang Kao, Interim Chair, NSLS Berkner Hall Auditorium
11:45 a.m. 12:30 a.m. "Building Safe Nanomaterials: Physical and Chemical Characterization"
Vicki Colvin, Professor of Chemistry and Professor of Chemical Engineering, Rice University
Berkner Hall Auditorium

 

Lunch Break
(12:30 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.)

 

12:30 p.m.   Registration Office closes for lunch Berkner Hall Conf D
12:30 p.m. 2:00 p.m. Lunch for registered Main Meeting Attendees Berkner Hall Cafeteria
1:30 p.m.   Registration Office re-opens Berkner Hall Conf D

 

Early Afternoon Session
Registration Required
(2:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.)

 

Chris Jacobsen, Session Chair
State University of New York at Stony Brook
Vice Chair, Users' Executive Committee, 2005-06

2:00 p.m. 2:30 p.m.

 

"Ultrafast Coherent Diffraction Imaging with a Soft X-Ray Free-Electron Laser"
Henry Chapman, Staff Scientist, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Berkner Hall Auditorium
2:30 p.m. 3:00 p.m. "Engineering of Carbon Nanotube Structures"
Pulickel M. Ajayan, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Berkner Hall Auditorium
3:00 p.m. 3:30 p.m. "Decoding Cell Adhesion with Protein Crystallography"
Lawrence Shapiro, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Columbia University
Berkner Hall Auditorium

 

Afternoon Break
(3:30 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.)

 

3:30 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Coffee Break for registered attendees Berkner Hall  Lobby, Cafeteria and Conf B

 

Late Afternoon Session
Registration Required
(4:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.)

 

Peter Stephens, Session Chair
State University of New York at Stony Brook
Chair, Users' Executive Committee, 2005-06

4:00 p.m.

5:30 p.m.

"Community Input Session: NSLS 5-Year Plan"
Chi-Chang Kao, Interim Chair, NSLS
Berkner Hall Auditorium
5:00 p.m.   Registration Office closes Berkner Hall Lobby and Conf Room D

6:00 p.m. 9:00 p.m. Networking "Walkabout" Buffet, Exhibitors and Poster Session Berkner Hall Lobby, and Cafeteria

Tuesday, May 16
Workshops

Starts Ends Event Location
7:30 a.m. 7:30 p.m. Registration Office open ~ all attendees must check in before attending any event Berkner Hall Lobby and Conf  Room D
8:00 a.m. 7:30 p.m. Vendor Exhibit, Poster Session Berkner Hall Lobby and Cafeteria
8:50 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Workshop 1: Synchrotron Catalysis Consortium: New Opportunities for In-situ XAFS Studies of Nanocatalysis Bldg. 555
Chemistry
Hamilton Room
9:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Workshop 2: Soft Matter and Biomolecular Materials: X-ray Scattering Enabled by High Brightness Beamlines Bldg. 463
Biology
Seminar Room
8:45 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Workshop 3: Nanoscale Correlations and Heterostructures Bldg. 510
Physics
Large Seminar Room
12 noon 1:00 p.m. Lunch for Workshop Attendees. Berkner Hall Cafeteria
  5:00 p.m. All Workshops conclude Workshop Locations
5:00 p.m. 7:30 p.m. Welcoming Reception, Exhibitor and Poster Session Berkner Hall
6:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m. CFN Users' Executive Committee Meeting Berkner Hall
Conf. Room C
  7:30 p.m. Registration Office closes Berkner Hall Conf Room D

Wednesday, May 17
Workshops

Starts Ends Event Location
8:00 a.m. 12 noon Registration Office opens ~ all attendees must check in before attending any event Berkner Hall Lobby and Conf Room D
9:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Workshop 4: Chemical and Biological Applications of X-ray Emission Spectroscopy Bldg. 555
Chemistry
Hamilton Room
9:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Workshop 5: Platforms for the Integration of Biological Systems into Nanomaterials and Interfaces Bldg. 510
Physics
Large Seminar Room
9:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Workshop 6: VUV Radiometry Bldg. 463
Biology
Large Seminar Room
  12 noon Registration Office closes Berkner Hall Conf D
12 noon 1:00 p.m. Lunch for Workshop Attendees Berkner Hall Cafeteria
  5:00 p.m. Workshops conclude Workshop Locations

Please check back soon for the meeting agenda.



This joint meeting and associated workshops are supported by registration fees paid by the participants. Social events, lunches, and coffee breaks are provided to registered attendees primarily by our exhibitors and sponsors, and in part by the NSLS-II facility and CFN's Brookhaven Science Associates' funding. The Users' Meeting Planning Committee consists of users and staff of NSLS-II and CFN. Administrative support for the meeting is provided by BNL's National Synchrotron Light Source II and the Center for Functional Nanomaterials.