NSLS-II   |   CFN   |   Brookhaven National Laboratory

Workshop 3: Synchrotron Techniques in Support of DOE’s Subsurface R&D Effort

Date: Monday, May 15, 2017

Organizer(s): Martin Schoonen, mschoonen@bnl.gov (BNL), Mohamed Elbakhshwan, bakhshwan@bnl.gov, 631-344-3079 (BNL),Simerjeet K Gill, gills@bnl.gov (BNL), Juergen Thieme, jthieme@bnl.gov (BNL)

Location: Computational Science, Bldg. 725, Seminar Room

Description:

Invitees:  This proposed workshop will bring together several leaders of the multi-lab working group that developed the Subsurface R&D agenda, experts in the use of existing synchrotron facilities to study rocks and minerals, and experts in the development of new synchrotron facilities and techniques.

Agenda:  The workshop will be initiated by short presentations on aspects of the Subsurface R&D agenda that can potentially benefit from synchrotron-based techniques.  Examples of topics to be included in this introductory session are:  1) multi-phase flow in rock fractures; 2) mineral reactivity under subsurface conditions; 3) nanoporous rock structure, permeability and reactivity; 4) reactivity of mineral-brine-CO2 systems; and 5) alteration of cements and corrosion of casing under subsurface conditions.  A second session will focus on promising synchrotron-based methods to  address various aspects of the Subsurface R&D agenda.  This includes the use of tomography on rock cores exposed to subsurface conditions; in operando structural deformation studies; and 3-D chemical imaging studies of geological materials, cements and steels.  A third session will highlight the unique existing and future capabilities at NSLS-II.  A final session will be a structured discussion to define future needs at NSLS-II to support research priorities of DOE’s Subsurface R&D effort.

StartsEndsList of Speakers
8:40 AM8:50 AM
Continental Breakfast (included)
8:50 AM9:00 AM Mohamed Elbakhshwan, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Introduction and Welcome to the Workshop
9:00 AM9:30 AM Martin Schoonen, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Brief Overview of DOE’s Subsurface Technology and Engineering Research, Development, and Demonstration (SubTER) Crosscut
9:30 AM10:00 AM Andrew Stack, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Atomic- to Pore-Scale Probes of Mineral Reactivity in Subsurface Environments
10:00 AM10:30 AM
Coffee Break (included) and Group Photo
10:30 AM11:00 AM Paul Fenter, Argonne National Laboratory
Mineral-Water Reactivity: Crossing the Interface
11:00 AM11:30 AM Glenn Waychunas, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Frontier Areas in Mineral Interface Structure and Chemistry: Organics on Natural Surfaces; Grain Boundaries, and Nucleation Processes
11:30 AM12:30 PM
Subsurface Research Activities and the Cross Cutting Capabilities in Various DOE Laboratories (Open Discussion 1)
12:30 PM2:00 PM
Lunch (included)
2:00 PM2:30 PM Kevin Rosso, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Synchrotron Applications for Understanding Interfacial Redox Processes in Complex Geochemical Environments
2:30 PM3:00 PM Catherine Peters, Princeton University
Synchrotron Techniques in Support of Sustainable Subsurface Energy Technologies
3:00 PM3:30 PM
Coffee Break (included)
3:30 PM4:00 PM Simerjeet Gill, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Unraveling Structure and Performance of Subsurface Materials using High Resolution Synchrotron Methods
4:00 PM4:30 PM Garth Williams, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Microprobe Spectroscopy at the 5-ID Beamline of NSLS-II
4:30 PM5:30 PM
Future Capabilities that Could Foster the Subsurface Energy System (Open Discussion 2)
5:30 PM 
Workshop Adjourns
  
Workshop 3 Summary