NSLS-II   |   CFN   |   Brookhaven National Laboratory

2007 NSLS/CFN Joint Users' Meeting

Agenda

The Joint NSLS and CFN Users' Meeting and Workshops are hosted and sponsored by the National Synchrotron Light Source and the Center for Functional Nanomaterials Users' Associations, external organizations representing the users of the NSLS and the CFN. The meeting and workshops are supported primarily by registration fees paid by the participants. Social events, lunches and coffee are provided to registered attendees, compliments of our exhibitors and sponsors.

The NSLS Users' Executive Committee and the CFN Users' Executive Committee, the elected bodies of each association, cordially invite all BNL employees to attend Monday's Early Morning Plenary Session, free of charge, followed by the CFN Ribbon-Cutting Ceremony.

All other sessions are dedicated to scientific talks and require registration. BNL employees and guests are warmly invited to register for these sessions, the workshops and other events (fees are required).


Sunday, May 20

 
Starts Ends Event Location
12:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Optional Vendor Set up Berkner Hall Lobby and Cafeteria
4:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m. Early Registration - Registration Office opens Berkner Hall Lobby and Conf Rm D
4:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m. Poster Set up Berkner Hall Lobby and Cafeteria

Monday, May 21

Plenary Session


Starts Ends Event Location
7:00 a.m. 8:00 a.m. Vendor Set up (Lobby Only) Berkner Hall Lobby
7:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. Vendor Set up (Cafeteria Only) Berkner Hall Cafeteria
7:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. Poster Set up (Cafeteria Only) Berkner Hall Cafeteria
7:00 a.m.   Registration Office opens ~ all attendees must check in before attending any event Berkner Hall Lobby and Conf Rm D

 

Early Morning Plenary Session
Open to all BNL employees, free of charge
(8:30 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.)

Dan Fischer, Session Chair
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Vice Chair, NSLS Users' Executive Committee, 2006-2007

8:30 a.m. 8:35 a.m. "Welcome" Dan Fischer, NSLS UEC Vice Chair, National Institute of Standards and Technology Berkner Hall Auditorium
8:35  a.m. 8:45 a.m. "BNL Update" Sam Aronson, Director, Brookhaven National Laboratory Berkner Hall Auditorium
8:45 a.m. 9:15 a.m. "BES Update" Patricia Dehmer, Director, Basic Energy Sciences, Department of Energy Berkner Hall Auditorium
9:15 a.m. 9:45 a.m. "NSLS-II Update" Steve Dierker,  Associate Laboratory Director for Light Sources, Brookhaven National Laboratory Berkner Hall Auditorium
9:45 a.m. 10:15 a.m. "CFN Update" Emilio Mendez, Chair, Center for Functional Nanomaterials Berkner Hall Auditorium
10:15 a.m. 10:45 a.m. "NSLS Update" Chi-Chang Kao, Chair, National Synchrotron Light Source Berkner Hall Auditorium

 

Morning Break
(10:45 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.)
Travel to CFN 

CFN Ribbon Cutting Ceremony

(11:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.)

11:00 a.m. 11:05 a.m. "Welcome" Sam Aronson, Director, Brookhaven National Laboratory CFN
11:05 a.m. 11:10 p.m. Emilio Mendez, Chair, Center for Functional Nanomaterials CFN
11:10 a.m. 11:15 p.m. Patricia Dehmer, Director, Basic Energy Sciences, Department of Energy CFN
11:15 p.m. 11:30 p.m. Invited Speaker CFN
11:30 a.m. 11:35 a.m. Doon Gibbs, Associate Director for Basic Energy Sciences, Brookhaven National Laboratory CFN
11:35 a.m. 11:40 a.m.

CFN Ribbon Cutting

CFN
11:40 a.m. 12:10 p.m.

CFN Reception and VIP Tour

CFN Bldg. and Lawn
    CFN Tour CFN
12:10 p.m. 12:20 p.m. Photo: UEC Officers, DOE and BNL, NSLS and CFN Management In Front of CFN Building
12:20 p.m. 12:30p.m. Photo: Users' Meeting Planning Committee In Front of CFN Building

Lunch Break

(12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.)
Monday Workshop Attendees

12:30 p.m. 1:30 p.m. Lunch for Monday Workshop Attendees Berkner Hall Lobby Lower Level and Cafeteria
12:30 p.m. 1:30 p.m. UEC Lunch with Pat Dehmer Berkner Hall Conf Rm A

Monday Afternoon Workshops

Registration Required
(1:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.)
1:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m. Workshop 1: Nanomedicine: Biocompatibility and Applications, Part 1: Biocompatibility of Nanoparticles Bldg. 555
Chemistry Dept.
Hamilton Room
1:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m. Workshop 2: High Energy X-Rays Part I: Probing Nanoscale Inhomogeneities in Transition Metal Oxides Using High Energy X-Ray Diffraction and Scanning Microscopy Bldg. 463
Biology Dept.
Seminar Room
1:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m. Workshop 3: Soft X-Rays: Polarization Sensitive Measurements Using Resonant Soft X-Rays Bldg. 510
Physics Dept.
Large Seminar Room
  5:00 p.m. Registration Office closes Berkner Hall Lobby and Conf Rm D
  5:30 p.m. All Workshops Conclude Workshop Locations
5:30 p.m. 8:00 p.m. Welcoming Reception, Exhibitor and Poster Session Berkner Hall

Tuesday May 22

Workshops and Plenary Session


Starts Ends Event Location
7:30 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Registration Office open ~ all attendees must check in before attending any event Berkner Hall Lobby and Conf  Rm D
8:00 a.m. 5:30 p.m. Vendor Exhibit, Poster Session Berkner Hall Lobby and Cafeteria

Tuesday Morning Workshops

Registration Required
(9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.)
Starts Ends Event Location
9:00 a.m. 1:00 p.m. Workshop 4: Nanomedicine: Biocompatibility and Applications, Part II: Applications of Nanomedicine in Diagnostics and Treatment Bldg. 480
Berkner Hall Auditorium
9:00 a.m. 1:00 p.m. Workshop 5: Tender X-Ray Spectroscopy (1-5 KeV X-Rays) Bldg. 510
Physics Dept.
Large Seminar Room
9:00 a.m. 1:00 p.m. Workshop 6: High Energy X-Rays, Part II: Effects of Extreme Environments of Radiation, Temperature and Stress on Material Structure at Nanoscale - Role of X-Ray Probing and Visualization Techniques in Nanoscale Design Bldg. 555
Chemistry Dept.
Hamilton Seminar Room
9:30 a.m. 11:30 a.m. NSLS/CFN Technicians and Vendors Networking Session (NSLS and CFN Technicians only) Berkner Hall Lobby and Cafeteria
  1:00 p.m. All Workshops Conclude Workshop Locations

Lunch Break

(1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.)
Tuesday Workshop Attendees and Scientific Talk Attendees Lunch

Starts Ends Event Location
1:00 p.m. 2:00 p.m. Lunch for Registered Workshop and Main Meeting Scientific Talks Attendees Berkner Hall Lobby Lower Level and Cafeteria
1:00 p.m. 1:20 p.m. CFN Tour (Optional) CFN
1:20 p.m. 1:40 p.m. CFN Tour (Optional) CFN
1:00 p.m. 2:00 p.m. CFN UEC Meeting Berkner Hall Conf Rm A

Tuesday Plenary Science Talks
Early Afternoon Session

Registration Required
(2:00 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.)

Molly Frame, Session Chair
Stony Brook University
Chair, CFN Users' Executive Committee


Starts Ends Event Location
2:00 p.m. 2:45 p.m. Dean M. DeLongchamp, National Institute of Science and Technology
"Microstructure Foundations of High Performance in Organic Semiconductors"
Berkner Hall Auditorium
2:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. BNL Technicians and Vendors Networking  Session (Open to all BNL Technicians) Berkner Hall Lobby and Cafeteria
2:45 p.m. 3:30 p.m. Scott Calvin, Sarah Lawrence College
"Expanding the Synchrotron Community"
Berkner Hall Auditorium
3:30 p.m. 3:45 p.m. Julian Baumert PhD Thesis Award Winner Berkner Hall Auditorium

Afternoon Break

(3:45 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.)
Registered Attendees

Starts Ends Event Location
3:45 p.m. 3:50 p.m. Announcement of Poster Session Winners and UEC New Officers Berkner Hall Auditorium
3:50 p.m. 4:15 p.m. Coffee Break for Registered Attendees Berkner Hall Lobby

Tuesday Plenary Science Talks
Late Afternoon Session

Registration Required
(4:15 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.)

Molly Frame, Session Chair
Stony Brook University
Chair, CFN Users' Executive Committee


Starts Ends Event Location
4:15 p.m. 5:15 p.m. Whiz Bang Science Show
"Getting Everyone Excited About Science"
Berkner Hall Auditorium
  5:00 p.m. Registration Office closes Berkner Hall Conf Rm D

Tuesday Night Users' Meeting Banquet

(5:15 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.)


5:15 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Cocktail Hour Berkner Hall Lobby and Cafeteria
6:00 p.m. 10:00 p.m. 1950s Rock 'n Roll Banquet and Entertainment at Berkner Hall Berkner Hall Cafeteria

Wednesday, May 23

Workshops


Starts Ends Event Location
8:00 a.m. 12 noon Registration Office opens ~ all attendees must check in before attending any event Berkner Hall Lobby and Conf Rm D
9:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Workshop 7: Biologically Directed Self-Assembly of Nanomaterials: Synthesis and Characterization Bldg. 555
Chemistry Dept.
Hamilton Room
9:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Workshop 8: Making and Using Nanobeams Parts I and II: X-Ray Optics and Allocations of Nanobeams Bldg. 488
Berkner Hall Auditorium
9:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Workshop 9: Applications of Synchrotron Based Methods to Microelectronics Materials Bldg. 488
Berkner Hall
Conf Rm B
  12 noon Registration Office closes Berkner Hall Conf D
  12 noon Poster Session closes Berkner Hall Lobby and Cafeteria
12:30 p.m. 1:30 p.m. Lunch for Workshop Attendees Berkner Hall Cafeteria
12:40 p.m. 1:00 p.m. CFN Tour (Optional) CFN
  1:30 p.m. Exhibitor Session closes Berkner Hall Lobby and Cafeteria
  5:00 p.m. Workshops conclude Workshop Locations

Thursday, May 24

Workshop


Starts Ends Event Location
9:00 a.m. 1:00 p.m. Synchrotron Image-Data Format Workshop Bldg. 463
Biology Dept.
Conference Room

2018 NSLS-II and CFN Users' Meeting agenda



This joint meeting and associated workshops are supported by registration fees paid by the participants. Social events, lunches, and coffee breaks are provided to registered attendees primarily by our exhibitors and sponsors, and in part by the NSLS-II facility and CFN's Brookhaven Science Associates' funding. The Users' Meeting Planning Committee consists of users and staff of NSLS-II and CFN. Administrative support for the meeting is provided by BNL's National Synchrotron Light Source II and the Center for Functional Nanomaterials.