NSLS-II   |   CFN   |   Brookhaven National Laboratory

Workshops

 


Monday, May 21, 2018
   
Workshop 1 Bringing Big Science into the Classroom
Organizer(s): Aleida Perez, BNL; Vivian Stojanoff, BNL, Lisa Miller, BNL; Dmytro Nykypanchuk, BNL
Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488, Conf.Rm B
Workshop 2 Hands-On Data Acquisition and Analysis Tutorial
Organizer(s): Daniel Allan and the NSLS-II DAMA Group
Medical Bldg. 490, Large Conf. Rm.


Tuesday, May 22, 2018
   
Workshop 3 High-throughput and Data-driven Approaches Guiding Smart Operando Experiments
Organizer(s): Klaus Attenkofer (BNL), Eli Stavitski (BNL), Deyu Lu (BNL), Kristin Persson (Berkeley), Benji Maruyama (Air Force Research Lab), John Rehr (U. Washington), Dean Delongchamp (NIST), Brian Toby (Argonne), Maria Chan (Argonne), Anatoly Frenkel (BNL/SBU), Kevin Yager (BNL), David Prendergast (Molecular Foundry), Shinjae Yoo (BNL) and Mark Hybertsen (BNL) Off-site organizers are tentative.
Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488, Conference Room
Workshop 4 Emerging Nanomaterials and Nanostructures for Plasmonics and Nanophotonics Applications
Organizer(s): Mircea Cotlet (BNL), Mingzhao Liu (BNL), Oleg Gang (Columbia/BNL), Fang Lu (BNL), Aaron Stein (BNL).
CFN Bldg. 735, Large Seminar Room
Workshop 5 Soil Science for a Sustainable Future
Organizer(s): S. McSweeney, J. Thieme, R. Tappero (BNL), N.Hess, J. Evans, and T. Varga (EMSL)
Biology Bldg. 463, John Dunn Seminar Room
Workshop 6 Characterization of Electrochemical Energy Storage Systems: Advanced Spectroscopy, Microscopy and Diffraction Techniques
Organizer(s): David Bock, Hong Gan (BNL)
Chemistry Bldg. 555, Hamilton Seminar Room


Wednesday, May 23, 2018
   
Workshop 7 Nanoscale Phenomena in Quantum Materials
Organizer(s): Stuart Wilkins, Mark Dean, Claudio Mazzoli, Elio Vescovo, Valentina Bisogni (BNL
Chemistry Bldg. 555, Hamiltoon Seminar Room
Workshop 8 One-stop BNL Characterization Toolbox for the Rational Design of Clean Fuel Catalysts
Organizer(s): Iradwikanari Waluyo (BNL), Klaus Attenkofer (BNL), Eli Stavitski (BNL), Adrian Hunt (BNL), Anibal Boscoboinik (BNL), Ashley Head (BNL)
Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488, Conf. Room B
Workshop 9 Synchrotron Infrared Spectroscopy on Materials in Extreme Environments
Organizer(s): Zhenxian Liu (G. Washington Univ.) and Larry Carr (BNL)
Physics Bldg. 510, Snyder Seminar Room